College of Business Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Jump over the College navigation bar.

Qualified MBA students are encouraged to submit an application to be considered for one of the Outstanding MBA Student awards for the current academic year.  On the Outstanding MBA Student Award Application applicants should select the award category for which he/she wishes to be considered – Outstanding MBA Student Award or Distinguished Student Leadership Award.  The Distinguished Student Leadership Award is the most prestigious of our awards and includes a monetary award of $1000.00.  A committee comprised of MBA Staff, a current MBA Association Officer, and the prior year’s Outstanding MBA Professor review the applications and select award recipients based on three specific criteria:    

  • Academics
  • Service Activities
  • Professional Activities

Award Eligibility Requirements –

To qualify for one of the MBA Outstanding MBA Student Awards, a student must:

• Be or have been enrolled in the traditional MBA Program during the current academic year
• Completing the program during the current academic year
• Have an established cumulative GPA of 3.6 or higher
• Provide a current résumé
• Complete and submit the Award Application and supporting documents (if applicable)
• Provide optional letter(s) of support noting special academic or professional achievements while enrolled in the Illinois State MBA


To qualify for the MBA Distinguished Student Leadership Award, a student must:

• Be or have been enrolled in the traditional MBA Program during the current academic year
• Completing the program during the current academic year (Fall, Spring, Summer)
• Have an established cumulative GPA of 3.6 or higher
• Have demonstrated a strong leadership quality in the areas of business sustainability, environmentalism, corporate social responsibility, ethics, and/or other social impact issues through academic, professional, community, and/or university activities while enrolled in the Illinois State MBA Program.
• Provide at least one letter of support noting above mentioned leadership qualities
• Complete and submit the Award Application and supporting documents

Applications for all awards must be received in the MBA Office on or before the first Friday in March.

Award recipients and their guests will be invited to join us for the MBA/MBAA Recognition Program traditionally held in April each year.

Past award winners are:

  • 2017
    •    Kaitlyn Norris - Outstanding Part-Time MBA Student
    •    Anam Sultana Hussain - Outstanding Full-Time MBA Student
    •    Arpita Agarwal - MBA Distinguished Student Leadership Award
  •  2016
    • Hoang Anh Nguyen – Outstanding MBA Student
    • Simon Pieper – Outstanding MBA Student
    • Kristen Grimes – Distinguished Student Leadership Award
  • 2015
    • Brian York - Outstanding MBA Part-Time Student
    • Krishna Eyunni - Outstanding MBA Full-Time Student
    • Hannah Warren and Penthea Rodd - Heritage Enterprises Inc. MBA Student Awards
    • Robert James Hulett - Distinguished Student Leadership Award
  • 2014
    • Josh Spenard - MBA Distinguished Leadership Award
    • Aaron Barton and Kirstin McGowan - Heritage Enterprises Inc. MBA Student Awards               
    • Xiaoyi Hu and Leyla Orudzheva - MBA Outstanding Full-Time Student Awards               
    • Jacob Digby - MBA Outstanding Part-Time Student Award               
    • Habiba Alambo, Kevin Frieh, Aniruddha Godbole, Svenja Quermann Asmira Saric, and Xue Tian, - MBA Program Certificate of Excellence
  • 2013
    • Dennis Costello - MBA Distinguished Leadership Award
    • Kayla Saal and Chad Wills - Heritage Enterprises Inc. MBA Student Awards
    • Chin-Yu Lin - MBA Program Outstanding Full-Time Student Award
    • Carlos Colmenares and Ryan Leuty - MBA Program Outstanding Part-Time Student Awards                                
    • Emmanuel Adjei and Priyanka Aich - MBA Program Certificate of Excellence 
  • 2012
    • Josh Shofner- MBA Distinguished Student Leadership Award
    • Pui-Ying Tong and Bradley Drake - Heritage Enterprises Inc. Outstanding MBA Students
    • Branko Kuzmanovic- MBA Program Outstanding Full-Time Student
    • Andrew Bordewick - MBA Program Outstanding Part-Time Student
  • 2011
    • Leila Simone Hell - McClure Financial Group / Northwestern Mutual Outstanding MBA Student
    • Tracy Berner and Jessica Solberg - Heritage Enterprises Inc. Outstanding MBA Students
    • Kate Engelhardt - MBA Program Outstanding Full-Time Student 
    • Matthew Weber - MBA Program Outstanding Part-Time Student
  • 2010
    • Nate Heinold - McClure Financial Group / Northwestern Mutual Outstanding MBA Student
    • Larry Bratton and Jerrod Wickler - Heritage Enterprises Inc. Outstanding MBA Students
    • Heather Harper - MBA Program Outstanding Full-Time Student
    • Jenny Thayer - MBA Program Outstanding Part-Time Student
  • 2009
    • Shishir Paudel - Northwestern Mutual / Brown District Agency Outstanding MBA Student Award
    • Sandeep Basnet and Jim Mullins - Heritage Enterprises Inc. Outstanding MBA Student Awards
    • Chris Behrns, Ben Libert, and Susann Mann - MBA Outstanding Full-Time Student Awards
    • Carol Csanda - MBA Outstanding Part-Time Student Award
  • 2008
    • Kevin Rockett - McClure Financial Group/Northwestern Mutual Outstanding MBA Student Award 
    • Elitsa Dimitrova and Reagan Rinchiuso- Heritage Enterprises Inc. Outstanding Student Award Winners
    • Jennifer Keegan- MBA Full-time Student Award
    • Erin Easter - MBA Part-time Student Award
  • 2007 - Sukrut Phadke, Umacharan Iyer, Javier Jurado, Lindsey Lippert, and Josh Kuntz
  • 2006 – Timothy Braida, Pegah Hemmasi, James Dunne
  • 2005 – Michelle Schmitt, Naveta Dhall and Daniel Jones
  • 2004 – Baykal Eyyuboglu, Ameya Karvir and John Vander Burgh
  • 2003 – Julie Payne and Tom Burrell
  • 2002 – Courtney Jones and Baler Bilgin
  • 2001 – Shari Buckellew and Peter Geddeis
  • 2000 – Venkatakrishnan Peruvemba and Rhonda Haffner
  • 1999 – Gueorgui Minkovsky and Kathleen Lorenz
  • 1998 – Dawn R. Horner and Peter J. Grygiel
  • 1997 – Daniel Whitson and Olivier deLongeaux
  • 1996 – Stephen Kurth
  • 1995 – Robert Crowell and Mark Burns
  • 1994 – Craig Brown and Peter Tomaras
  • 1993 – Nancy Mietzner and Nicolas Querette
  • 1992 – Frederic Brunel and Beverly Nance
  • 1991 – Marie Brandt and Nancy Verban
  • 1990 – Arnaud Marchais and Nancy Mesropian
  • 1989 – Jean-Phillipe Madec and James Van Houten
  • 1988 – Catherine Chaplais
  • 1987 – Brian Hinrichs
  • 1986 – Jeffrey Jury
  • 1985 – Ronald Pocs
  • 1984 – Peggy Burton
  • 1983 – Ajit Mathur
  • 1982 – Mike Prombo and Keith Skibicki
  • 1981 – Alan Sherbin
  • 1980 – Paula Gravatt
  • 1979 – Heidrum Buehner
  • 1978 – Douglas McDowell
2017-08-29T16:09:52.638-05:00 2017